Sign Up

July 5

10AM - 8PM

July 6

10AM - 8PM

July 7

10AM - 6PM
tagline

Exhibiting Artists

Image Gallery Coming Soon

2019 Visual Artist Exhibitors

The 2019 Arts Festival will feature 260 juried exhibitors, including 13 artist award winners returning from the 2018 show and 5 Emerging Artists for its 29th annual show. This year’s exhibitors were selected from over 2,160 applications, making acceptance very competitive throughout the jury process. The panel of jurors was comprised of: Beth C. McLaughlin (Brockton, MA): Chief Curator of Exhibitions and Collections at Fuller Craft Museum; Susan Froyd (Denver, CO): Denver Arts and Culture Journalist for Westword; Johanna Mueller (Fort Collins, CO): Printmaking Artist and 2018 CCAF Award Winner; Ashley Buchanan (Atlanta, GA): Jewelry Artist and 2018 CCAF Award Winner; Castle Searcy (Denver, CO): Design/Branding, Retail, Public Art Curation/Administration, Denver Art Museum CultureHaus Board.

CherryArts is thrilled to congratulate the artists who have been selected to exhibit Friday, Saturday and Sunday, July 5, 6 and 7, 2019 at the 29th annual Cherry Creek Arts Festival!

2019 Artist Image Gallery Coming Soon

(* Indicates an artist that has been accepted under multiple media categories or with two separate bodies of work.)

All Artists organized alphabetically by discipline:

 

Ceramics:

Larry Allen

John & Dar Bauman

Lisa Belsky

Dwo Wen Chen

Matt Conlon

Betsy Evans

Jennifer Falter

Beth Garcia

Melodie Grace

Eric Heerspink

John Herbon

Peter Karner

William Kidd

Lynda Ladwig

Marge Margulies

Jennifer McCurdy

Danny Meisinger

Randy O’Brien

Kyle Osvog

Jim & Shirl Parmentier

Roberta Polfus

Gregg Rasmusson

Michael Schwegmann

Cheryl Mackey Smith

Justin Teilhet

Steve Theberge

Reiko Uchytil

Alex Watson

Melissa Weiss

Jonathan White

 

 

Digital Art:

Shawn Harris

Jamie Heiden

Jesse Kunerth

Stephanie Swift

 

 

Drawing:

Dennis Angel

David Bjurstrom

Jeffrey Cannon

Jennifer Cavan

Sylvia Gonzalez

Scott Hale

Sam Jones IV

Robin Lauersdorf

Clare Malloy *

Teresa Saia

  1. Michael Wommack

 

 

Emerging Artist Program:

Cindy Britan

Austin Buckingham

Jessica Day

Jennifer Fujimoto

Corbett Kesler

 

 

Fiber:

Zhanna Akhetova

Andres Arango

Joshua Bales

Billie Barthelemy

Anne Bisone

Jan R Carson

Martina Celerin

Janet Chico

Deborah Cross

Niko Culevski

Samantha Dankert & Benjamin Barckholtz

Andrea Estomo

Shelley Evans

Jenny Fong

Betsy Giberson

Lisa Green & Ravi Marimuthu

Diane Harty

Jill Johnson

Audrey Jung

Lisa Telling Kattenbraker

Kelly Marshall

Andres Medina

Kimberly Morris

Maria Navarra

Kim Nickens

Gina Pannorfi *

Kerrin Pogozelski

Scott & Joseph Rawlings

Mau Schoettle

Julie Simpson

Louise Valentine & Brian Provencher

Samuel Yao

 

 

Glass:

Ruben Fasani

Michael Hayes

Andrew Iannazzi

Christopher Jeffries

Kit Karbler

Robin Kittleson

Nick Leonoff

Mark Lewanski

Amber Marshall

Patty Roberts

Richard Ryan

Douglas & Renée Sigwarth

 

 

Jewelry:

Nicolette Absil

Rachael Adamiak

Alison Antelman

Shellie Bender

Kristine Bolhuis

Ashley Buchanan

Pam Caidin

Beth Clark

Megan Clark

Lisa Crowder

Donna D’Aquino

Janine DeCresenzo

Shaya Durbin

Susan Elnora

Melissa Finelli

Steven Ford & David Forlano

Jack Forney & Marian Vorgang-Forney

Michele Friedman

Sue Hammes-Knopf

Gabriela Horvat

Laura Jaklitsch

Loretta Lam

Jera Lodge

Susan Mahlstedt

Kate Maller

Lauren Markley

Thomas McGurrin

Jennifer & J. Ward Nunnelee

Meghan Riley

Melinda Risk

Melissa Schmidt

Caitie Sellers

Eric Silva

Matthew Smith

Melissa Stiles

Donna Veverka

Jessica Weiss

Sarah West

  1. Douglas Wunder

Genevieve Yang

 

 

Metalworks:

Robert Farrell

Anthony Hansen

Nicole & Harry Hansen

Matthew Naftzger

Arunas Oslapas

Luke Proctor

Wendy Stevens

Damian Velasquez

Jeffrey Zachmann

 

Mixed Media:

Christine & Michael Adcock *

Glenna Adkins

Kendra Bennett

Jim C. Brown

David Burton

Carolina Cleere

Kina Crow

Anne Cubbage

Marjorie & Gene Dwiggins

Elizabeth Frank *

Dolan Geiman

Miles Glynn *

Gregg Graff & Jacqueline Pouyat Graff

John Ha

Beverly Hayden

Jenny Henley

Aaron Hequembourg

Nicario Jimenez

Clare Malloy *

Brice McCasland

Teresa Merriman

Amanda Outcalt

Tiffany Ownbey *

Corey Pemberton

Angie Pickman

Ella Richards

Brad & Sundie Ruppert

Ellie Rusinova & Brandan Styles

Dylan Strzynski

Tyler Voorhees

Stacey Webber

Timothy White

 

 

Painting:

Alexa Alexander

Curt Baldwin

Brian Blackham

Joseph Bradley

Mark Brown

Amy Carstensen

Chunghee Choi

Danny Chu

Patricia DeLeon-Alfonso

Melissa Dominiak

Michael Dowling

Andy Fletcher

Toby Fraley

Arturo Garcia

Jaimee Gentile

Signe & Genna Grushovenko

Russ & Julie Keaten-Reed

Joseph Magnano

Sean Miller

Jude Morales

Katie Musolff

Danika Ostrowski

Bruce Peeso

Jamie Perry

Jodi Perry

James Petran

Noelle Phares

James Randle

Lin Seslar *

David Skinner

Seth Smith

Shelley Smith

Tony Thielen

Taman VanScoy

John Whipple

 

 

Photography:

Cort Anderson

Joel Anderson

Lyndi Bone

James Cole

Chris Dahlquist

Randy Dana

John Deng

Baldemar Fierro

Miles Glynn *

Russell Grace & Angela Kullmann

Matthew Hemminghaus

Clifton Henri

Cali Hobgood

Jesper Johansen

Alan Klug

Rusty Leffel

Tina Leto

Igor Menaker

Christos Palios

Daniel Powers

Bruce Reinfeld

Andrew Roth

Kristin Schillaci

Radim Schreiber

Andrew Sovjani

Kyle Spears

Paige Whitcomb

 

 

Printmaking:

Nicola Barsaleau

Janice Bond

John Costin

Helen Gotlib

Theresa Haberkorn

Chia Haruta

Andrew Kosten

Layla Messkoub

Jonathan & Allison Metzger

Johanna Mueller & Stanley Scott

Chris Plummer

Stephen Sebastian

Diana Stetson

Julie Sutter-Blair

Marina Terauds *

Jordan Thornton

Heinrich Toh

Nick Wroblewski

Mami Yamamoto

Kreg Yingst

 

 

Sculpture:

Jeremy & Gabriela Firehammer

Elizabeth Frank *

Yves Goyatton

Scott Hildebrandt

Jennifer Ivory

Ryan Kvande

Cameron Lewis & Reid Grossnickle

Brianna Martray

Shadow May

Tiffany Ownbey *

Ed Pribyl

Joan Rasmussen

Richard Turner & Eric Carroll

Kostas Ulevicius

 

 

Wood:

Amy Arnold & Kelsey Sauber Olds

Michael Bauermeister

Raymond Bock

Keoni Carlson

Ron Dekok

Thomas Dumke

Marilyn Endres & Eucled Moore

Terry Evans

Larry Fielder

Lance & Vicki Munn

Elliot Stith

Aaron Williams

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Alternates:

Marvin Blackmore – Ceramics

Ed Brownlee – Ceramics

Nathan Falter – Ceramics

John Hamilton III – Ceramics

Linda Lewis – Ceramics

Ryan Lucier – Ceramics

Erin Pietsch – Ceramics

Daryl Thetford – Digital Art

Glen Wans – Digital Art

Lawrence Packard – Drawing

Nha Vuu – Drawing

Michael Magrin – Emerging Artist Program

Emily Stevens – Emerging Artist Program

Nicole Flood – Fiber

Sandra Miller – Fiber

Susan Otterson – Fiber

Elaine Unzicker – Fiber

Todd Cameron – Glass

Tony Cray – Glass

Scott Gamble  Glass

Jeremy & Chelsea Griffith – Glass

Corey Silverman – Glass

Thomas Spake – Glass

Sana & Munir Doumet – Jewelry

Wiwat Kamolpornwijit – Jewelry

Nikki Nation – Jewelry

Harry Roa – Jewelry

Klaus Spies – Jewelry

Leia Zumbro – Jewelry

Randall Riemer – Metalworks

Arabella Tattershall – Metalworks

Rey D’Alfonso – Mixed Media

  1. Jiang – Mixed Media

Michele Ledoux – Mixed Media

Janelle Lile – Mixed Media

Shara Oliman – Mixed Media

Michael Swearngin – Mixed Media

Tres Taylor – Mixed Media

Chris Wheeler – Mixed Media

James Whipple – Mixed Media

Evan Abrahamson – Painting

Rick Abrams – Painting

Beth Bojarski – Painting

Janina Ellis – Painting

Lisa Foster – Painting

M Kemper – Painting

Joachim Knill – Painting

Jessica Magee – Painting

Michael Mckee – Painting

Chris Vance – Painting

Timm Chapman – Photography

Steve Keating – Photography

Lawrence Oliverson – Photography

Ronna Katz – Printmaking

Gillian Kemper – Printmaking

George Raab – Printmaking

Vicki Fish – Sculpture

Todd Perkins – Sculpture

Dakota Pratt – Sculpture

Tristan Sopp – Sculpture

Mick Whitcomb – Sculpture

Mark Winter – Sculpture

Mark Doolittle – Wood

Tor & Robert Erickson – Wood

Joseph Graci – Wood

 

Click Here for 2015-2018 Artist Image Archives (Search by Year and/or Medium)