Sign Up

July 5

10AM - 8PM

July 6

10AM - 8PM

July 7

10AM - 6PM
tagline

Award Winners

2019 Artist Award Winners

The following 12 artists will be invited automatically to return for the 2020 Cherry Creek Arts Festival.

Best of Show:
Chia Haruta, Printmaking, #231

Second Place:
Marilyn Endres and Eucled Moore, Wood, #16

Third Place:
Ashley Buchanan, Jewelry, #204

Merit Awards:
John Deng, Photography, #118
Nicario Jimenez, Mixed Media, #164
Brian Blackham, Painting, #81
Amanda Outcalt, Mixed Media, #223
Larry Allen, Ceramics, #116

Juror’s Awards:
Corey Pemberton, Mixed Media, #90
Mau Schoettle, Fiber, #188
Scott Hildebrandt, Sculpture, #203

2019 Commemorative Poster Artist:
Jennifer Cavan, Drawing, #142

____________________
____________________

2018 Artist Award Winners

The following 12 artists are automatically invited to return for the 2019 Cherry
Creek Arts Festival.

Best of Show:
Miles Glynn, Photography, #190

Second Place:
Dolan Geiman, Mixed Media, #141

Third Place:
Melissa Dominiak, Painting, #63

Merit Awards:
Lisa Belsky, Ceramics, #268
Ashley Buchanan, Jewelry, #112
Jenny Henley, Mixed Media, #206
Johanna Mueller & Stanley Scott, Printmaking, #230
Heinrich Toh, Printmaking, #129

Juror’s Awards:
Joseph Bradley, Painting, #245
Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media, #170
Gregg Rasmusson, Ceramics, #101

2018 Commemorative Poster Artist:
Seth Smith, Painting

____________________
____________________

2017 Artist Award Winners

Best in Show:
Suzanne Schmid, Jewelry

Second Place:
Scott Hildebrandt, Mixed Media

Third Place:
Heinrich Toh, Printmaking

Merit Awards:
David Burton, Mixed Media
Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media
David Kammerzell, Painting
Brice McCasland, Mixed Media
Tony Ortega, Printmaking

Juror’s Awards:
Brian Blackham, Painting
Adam Crowell, Wood
Christopher Wagner, Sculpture

2017 Commemorative Poster Artist:
Daryl Thetford, Digital Art

____________________
____________________

2016 Artist Award Winners

The following 12 artists are automatically invited to return for the 2017 Cherry
Creek Arts Festival.

Best of Show:
Scott Hildebrandt, Emerging Artist Program

2nd Place:
Gabriela Horvat, Jewelry

3rd Place:
William Kidd, Ceramics

Merit Awards:
Nile & Michelle Fahmy, Metalworks
Carolina Cleere, Mixed Media
Nicolette Absil, Jewelry
Nick Leonoff, Glass
Robert Hessler, Ceramics

Juror’s Awards:
Monique Rancourt, Jewelry
Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media
Matthew Hemminghaus, Photography

2016 Commemorative Poster Artist:
Lynn Whipple, Mixed Media